Lectures on Russian Literature
₹ 200.00
Vladimir Nabokov
Lectures on Russian Literature
Used Book, slightly older edition
324 pages
Out of stock
Description
Vladimir Nabokov
Lectures on Russian Literature
Used Book, slightly older edition
324 pages
You must be logged in to post a review.
Related products
-
Sarat Chandra Das
My Himalayan JourneysSarat Chandra Das was one of the greatest pioneers of exploration and discovery in Tibet in nineteenth century. In 1879 – 82, when Tibet was a forbidden land for foreigners, Das went to Tibet twice in the disguise of a Buddhist lama crossing passes higher than 20,000 ft without the aid of modern mountaineering equipment and surveyed unknown regions of Kangchenjunga massif and Tibet on behalf of British Government of India. Apart from a remarkable contribution on the geographical research, Das, a scholar of Tibetan language and Buddhism, collected and later dispersed huge information on the cultural and social life, religion and politics of Tibet. This book presents Das’s rare travelogues, on how he crossed the Himalayas in both the journeys he made to Tibet. Edited by Tapas Moulik.
₹ 50.00My Himalayan Journeys_e-version
Sarat Chandra Das
My Himalayan JourneysSarat Chandra Das was one of the greatest pioneers of exploration and discovery in Tibet in nineteenth century. In 1879 – 82, when Tibet was a forbidden land for foreigners, Das went to Tibet twice in the disguise of a Buddhist lama crossing passes higher than 20,000 ft without the aid of modern mountaineering equipment and surveyed unknown regions of Kangchenjunga massif and Tibet on behalf of British Government of India. Apart from a remarkable contribution on the geographical research, Das, a scholar of Tibetan language and Buddhism, collected and later dispersed huge information on the cultural and social life, religion and politics of Tibet. This book presents Das’s rare travelogues, on how he crossed the Himalayas in both the journeys he made to Tibet. Edited by Tapas Moulik.
Categories: e-Books, literature, memoir₹ 50.00 -
Salman Rushdie
Enchantress of FlorenceThis ninth novel penned by Salman Rushdie contains major themes such as eroticism, sex and humanism, and a debate as opposed to authoritarianism. It could be considered as a work of magic realism. The story is about the visit of a European to the Mughal emperor, Akbar’s court. He claims that he is born of an exiled Indian princess and an Italian from Florence and that he is a long lost relative of the king. Will the Mughal emperor believe him?
₹ 150.00Enchantress of Florence
Salman Rushdie
Enchantress of FlorenceThis ninth novel penned by Salman Rushdie contains major themes such as eroticism, sex and humanism, and a debate as opposed to authoritarianism. It could be considered as a work of magic realism. The story is about the visit of a European to the Mughal emperor, Akbar’s court. He claims that he is born of an exiled Indian princess and an Italian from Florence and that he is a long lost relative of the king. Will the Mughal emperor believe him?
₹ 150.00 -
Narrative of the life of Frederick Douglass
An American Slave written by HimselfUsed book, in good condition
164 pages₹ 200.00Narrative of the life of Frederick Douglass
Narrative of the life of Frederick Douglass
An American Slave written by HimselfUsed book, in good condition
164 pages₹ 200.00 -
Woody Allen
Side Effects214 pages, old edition
₹ 120.00 -
PEGASUS Volume on
Reading and Writing Difference: Gender and LiteraturePegasus represents the pulse of English Studies in eastern India through its journal and books. The present volume offers a rich variety of critical essays on Gender and Literature written by senior teachers as well as young scholars. From analyses of Shakespeare, Woolf, Tagore, Toru Dutt, Sylvia Plath, Dalit women’s writings, studies on representations of gender in the Indian media, to stage actresses such as Ellen Terry and Charlotte Cushman, these essays give the reader an amazing look into the nuanced negotiation of the multifaceted field that is English Studies in India today through the prism of the critical discourse of Gender. Edited by Sanjukta Das.
₹ 60.00Reading and Writing Difference_e-edition
PEGASUS Volume on
Reading and Writing Difference: Gender and LiteraturePegasus represents the pulse of English Studies in eastern India through its journal and books. The present volume offers a rich variety of critical essays on Gender and Literature written by senior teachers as well as young scholars. From analyses of Shakespeare, Woolf, Tagore, Toru Dutt, Sylvia Plath, Dalit women’s writings, studies on representations of gender in the Indian media, to stage actresses such as Ellen Terry and Charlotte Cushman, these essays give the reader an amazing look into the nuanced negotiation of the multifaceted field that is English Studies in India today through the prism of the critical discourse of Gender. Edited by Sanjukta Das.
Categories: e-Books, gender studies, literature₹ 60.00 -
Henri de Tolouse-Lautrec
by Patrick BadeWhether madonna, muse or temptress, women have been a source of artistic inspiration throughout history. In the Reveries series, Parkstone pays tribute to the important contribution women have made to artists by uplifting their spirits and giving free reign to their fantasies. We invite you to share the erotic world of well-known painters such as Degas and Schiele.
This new genre of art book offers a glimpse into the private lives of some of the most influential artists of modern times. The most striking features of the Reveries series are their brief texts, sophisticated layouts, and high-quality reproductions. Each title pays homage to the artists oeuvre and the elegant layouts include some rarely-seen images.
Every page benefits from a unique design and offers a unique setting for some of the most sensual works of Degas, Schiele. Modigliani and Toulouse-Lautrec. These publications should be considered as works of art themselves, a delight for the enthusiast; instructive for the novice; a welcome and valuable addition to any library.
Used Book, Hardbound, 120 pages
₹ 400.00Henri de Tolouse-Lautrec
Henri de Tolouse-Lautrec
by Patrick BadeWhether madonna, muse or temptress, women have been a source of artistic inspiration throughout history. In the Reveries series, Parkstone pays tribute to the important contribution women have made to artists by uplifting their spirits and giving free reign to their fantasies. We invite you to share the erotic world of well-known painters such as Degas and Schiele.
This new genre of art book offers a glimpse into the private lives of some of the most influential artists of modern times. The most striking features of the Reveries series are their brief texts, sophisticated layouts, and high-quality reproductions. Each title pays homage to the artists oeuvre and the elegant layouts include some rarely-seen images.
Every page benefits from a unique design and offers a unique setting for some of the most sensual works of Degas, Schiele. Modigliani and Toulouse-Lautrec. These publications should be considered as works of art themselves, a delight for the enthusiast; instructive for the novice; a welcome and valuable addition to any library.
Used Book, Hardbound, 120 pages
₹ 400.00








Reviews
There are no reviews yet.